03-07-2013, 12:40 AM
#1
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Hi Chaps

I was watching this on ePay and checked closely the claim that is a 1903 Old Type:

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/151002995868?...500wt_1182

The only information at my disposal indicates that this is in fact a 1904 razor, as it has a serial date of "78"; early, yes, but pre-1904 razors had no serial numbers as far as I am aware. I'd like to know if my information is incorrect. There seems to be variation of opinion here.

As you can see, the razor sold for $262.34 US (wow). I bought a 1908/09 Old for $26 just very recently. I'm not at all sure the price difference is warranted, but one man's meat, etc.

Thoughts, experts?

0 1,622
Reply
 03-07-2013, 01:23 AM
#2
User Info
The picture of the serial number shows two more worn numbers, looks like it may be 7869 to me

0 20
Reply
 03-07-2013, 01:56 AM
#3
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Hmm, must have a closer look...yes, possibly a 6 and a 9, but either way, it's a serial number which would indicate 1904 to me, not 1903.

0 1,622
Reply
 03-07-2013, 02:12 AM
#4
User Info
The serial number would make it 1904

Double Rings are one of my favorite razors, here are mine.

Attached Files Image(s)
   

0 20
Reply
 03-07-2013, 02:25 AM
#5
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Wow, impressive. what are the dates on those?

0 1,622
Reply
 03-07-2013, 02:35 AM
#6
User Info
(03-07-2013, 02:25 AM)Shaun Wrote: what are the dates on those?
I have them all covered, however I am always looking for more Biggrin

0 20
Reply
 03-07-2013, 02:47 AM
#7
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Do you shave with them?

0 1,622
Reply
 03-08-2013, 08:58 PM
#8
User Info
Its common for the "patent applied for" Double Rings not have serial number. It would only have been the ones made during the part of 1904 after they started serial numbering and before the patent was issued that would have both a serial number and the "patent applied for" message.

Patent wasn't issued until November 15, 1904, so any razor made before that read "patent applied for" message. After the patent was issued would they have been able to start stamping that date on the razors. It's likely that few of the razors sold in 1904 would hav the patent date stamped on them just because of how late in the year the patent was issued.

Records report 51 sets sold in 1903 and a total sales count of somewhere in the neighborhood of 91,000 sets in 1904, the first approximately 55,000 of which weren't numbered. They were really just revving up production in 1903.....so #78?

(03-07-2013, 12:40 AM)Shaun Wrote: Hi Chaps

I was watching this on ePay and checked closely the claim that is a 1903 Old Type:

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/151002995868?...500wt_1182

The only information at my disposal indicates that this is in fact a 1904 razor, as it has a serial date of "78"; early, yes, but pre-1904 razors had no serial numbers as far as I am aware. I'd like to know if my information is incorrect. There seems to be variation of opinion here.

As you can see, the razor sold for $262.34 US (wow). I bought a 1908/09 Old for $26 just very recently. I'm not at all sure the price difference is warranted, but one man's meat, etc.

Thoughts, experts?
Records report 51 sets sold in 1903 and a total sales count of somewhere in the neighborhood of 91,000 sets in 1904, the first approximately 55,000 of which weren't numbered. They were really just revving up production in 1903.....so how can it be a #78 if only 51 were sold?

0 606
Reply
 03-08-2013, 11:05 PM
#9
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Like I say, it's a 1904, yes. When you look closer, there are two additional numbers as well.

0 1,622
Reply
 03-10-2013, 02:08 PM
#10
  • Shaun
  • Senior Member
  • St Peters, NSW, Australia
User Info
Question: some Old Types have the serial number stamped on the base plate as opposed to the shaft...or on both?); does anyone know what the convention was? I can't find a discussion that goes into this.

0 1,622
Reply
 03-13-2013, 06:25 PM
#11
User Info
(03-10-2013, 02:08 PM)Shaun Wrote: Question: some Old Types have the serial number stamped on the base plate as opposed to the shaft...or on both?); does anyone know what the convention was? I can't find a discussion that goes into this.
It seems that it was more efficient or easier to do it on the plate. This could have increase production so they went with it.

0 606
Reply
Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)