01-22-2014, 06:48 PM
#1
User Info
Hello all I have started playing around with making brush handles. The handle is a Tiki head cast from resin the knot is from a VDH boar. I have a question about setting the knot. I drilled out the hole for the knot. It measured about 22mm but when I tried to set the knot down in the hole. I found that I hade to widen the hole a lot to accommodate the knot bump just read that from a other post good thing to I didn't know what to call it? is this normal or is it just because VDH are lower quality knots? I am happy with the way they turned out. the molding was a little ruff and so was some of my castings but not to bad. Next try I may make like a shrunken head.
[Image: 6ULXwu9.jpg]
[Image: t8dtJHy.jpg]
[Image: 5Iy3YlN.jpg]
[Image: gfy40RI.jpg]

0 14
Reply
 01-22-2014, 07:09 PM
#2
  • JRod22
  • Junior Member
  • Baltimore
User Info
Those handles look great. You should talk to Tiki Bars Soaps. Seems like your handles are similar to their logo.

0 49
Reply
 01-22-2014, 07:17 PM
#3
  • Teiste
  • Moderator Emeritus
  • Salt Lake City,UT
User Info
LOVE those handles , my friend ! WOW !

88 7,214
Reply
 01-22-2014, 08:32 PM
#4
User Info
Interesting handles!

I don't have a huge amount of experience, but a few of the knots I've bought required a widening of the mouth of the hole to get the knot to seat where I wanted it to be. I have no idea what a more experienced brush maker would do, but I grabbed my dremel and just made the mouth of the hole wider. A sort of funnel opening until it fit.

32 6,445
Reply
 01-22-2014, 09:32 PM
#5
User Info
Wonderful work! Smile

82 21,056
Reply
 01-22-2014, 10:55 PM
#6
User Info
Your handles are very unique!

67 2,163
Reply
 01-23-2014, 04:26 AM
#7
  • Deuce
  • Just a guy
  • Cave Creek
User Info
Pretty cool

19 724
Reply
 01-23-2014, 11:21 AM
#8
User Info
Thanks all for the likes and the info.

0 14
Reply
Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)